Egōlio is a Synergic Lipogel created by cold gelling, with a new mixture of anionic clays of Magnesium and Aluminum, precious and rarefied local oils from Magna Graecia: the “Tonda di Filogaso” (i.e., “Round of Filogaso) Monovarietal Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Olea europaea fruit oil sativa monocultivar Tonda di Filogaso), the Nigella sativa Seed Oil commonly known as black cumin or “Benedict seed”, and the raw organic Thistle Oil (Cynara cardunculus Sylvestris L. seed oil). Such oils derive from wild agriculture extracted through cold pressing freshly harvested fruits and seeds, with the purpose of maximizing the concentration of bioactive functional agents. To this blend of fine oils is added a combination of plant extracts obtained from the cladodes of the Prickly Pear (Opuntia ficus indica), the buds of the Pantelleria Caper (Capparis spinosa) and the leaves of Olea europaea rich in powerful antioxidants. Vitamin A, natural Vitamin E (antioxidant and natural preservative) and hydrogenated castor oil ethoxylate (Hydrogenated castor oil) in very low concentration are incorporated during the production phase.
Egōlio lipogel is a dermo-compatible, eco-compatible and cruelty-free cosmetic: it does not contain Parabens (SLS and SLES), Petrolates, Paraffins, Silicones, neither natural or synthetic perfumed essences nor oils essential allergenic agents, formaldehyde, BHT and BHA; it is produced with strictly Italian raw materials with a virtually low environmental impact; it is not tested on animals and does not contain ingredients that derive from the exploitation or killing of animals (placenta, hyaluronic acid, collagen, elastin and their derivatives), nor does it include raw materials imported from countries where testing on animals are still mandatory. The formula of egōlio does not include preservatives or similar, if not the natural-origin antioxidant such vitamin E: its characteristics remain intact thanks to the latest generation dispenser used and the exclusive gelling agents that allow UV shielding and an intrinsic antioxidant effect avoiding the photo-oxidation of the lipogel itself even during use. The MIRON VIOLETTGLASS violet glass blocks the entire spectrum of visible light with the exception of ultraviolet rays, allowing, at the same time, the passage of a certain amount of UV-A and infrared radiation. This exclusive combination pledges optimal protection against aging processes caused by visible light, and thus increases the duration and effectiveness of oil-based products. Nonetheless, the product must be stored in a dry place, away from heat sources and at a temperature not exceeding 35°C. If used at low temperatures it is necessary to slightly heat the dispenser in a water bath.
Egōlio oils are a treasure chest, all thanks to their chemical composition, established by the exceptional nature and the central-Mediterranean microclimate, which assigns a leading role to the oleic triglyceride of the olive tree, along with the linoleic one contained in the oil of thistle and nigella, useful in nourishing and protecting the skin. Triglycerides are not the only actors in the “show” that these rare selected oils stage on our skin. In addition, the egōlio lipogel is rich in “Unsaponifiables”. These latter ones are many and varied within the oils and usually rarely exceed two percent, in the “tonda di Filogaso” extra virgin olive oil this percentage rises up to almost five percent and reaches ten percent in thistle oil and nigella. In this unsaponifiable part the Mediterrano contains the living treasure of cellular life. Chemically, these are polyunsaturated hydrocarbons, triterpene and aliphatic alcohols, polyphenols, sterols, tocopherols (vitamin E and precursors) and carotenoids, a true concentrate of vitamins and antioxidants of various kinds, which act with different but synergic mechanisms.
TONDA DI FILOGASO OLIVE OIL is a Calabrian PGI (Protected Geographical Indication) niche that is obtained from the cold pressing of the small fruits of secular olive trees that grow in the south-east area of the Municipality of Filogaso, in a few tens of hectares with a sandy character on the border with the Municipality of San Nicola da Crissa. The low yield from pressing these olives, exclusively harvested by hand or mechanical means, gives the small territory a superior oil rich in unsaponifiables, antioxidants, omega 3 and 6 and oleuropein. The high concentration of natural unsaponifiables contained in egōlio deriving from the Tonda di Filogaso with the addition of exogenous antioxidants, as demonstrated by the French doctor Thiers in the 1960s, acts by promoting the enzymatic activity of the cells that produce collagen and elastin: the fibroblasts. The fibroblasts: beauty cells stimulated by unsaponifiables to produce soluble collagen, typical of young skin, compared to insoluble collagen that characterizes mature skin. Egōlio stimulates the production of native endogenous collagen, that is, produced by our skin, rather than introducing “exogenous” collagen from the outside, which often has a molecular weight that is too high to cross the skin barrier. The endogenous collagen will be perfectly bioavailable and will organize itself in the tissue, helping to keep it hydrated from the inside, renewed, more elastic and resistant, that is, healthier and younger. The high percentage of used unsaponifiables makes this lipogel benefcial in the treatment of mature, dry, sensitive and irritated skin given their anti-wrinkle, revitalizing, biostimulating, antioxidant and repairing action. The high presence of natural vitamin E, Nigella Oil and phytosterols of thistle oil gives the egōlio lipogel a strong photo-protective action, great after sun exposure or chemotherapy, thanks to their ability to repair damage caused by free-radicals induced by radiation. In addition, the antioxidants contained in olive oil are enhanced by the addition of another antioxidant, otherwise not present in it: hydroxytyrosol (1-(2-hydroxy)ethyl-3,4-dihydroxybenzene) classified as phytochemical compound expressing very powerful antioxidant properties. The ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity) index for hydroxytyrosol is 40,000 μmolTE/g, about ten times higher than green tea and at least twice that of CoQ10 (coenzyme Q10). Hydroxytyrosol is able to: counteract the development of wrinkles and skin hyperpigmentation caused by UV radiation, exert a soothing effect through the inhibition of the nuclear factor κB (NF-κB) responsible for the inflammatory activity caused by free-radicals. In nature, hydroxytyrosol highly concentrated in the vegetation water of the olives and in the olive leaves, which are employed in medical uses with immunostimulating, antibiotic and anti-inflammatory properties. It is also present in olive oil, in the form of oleuropein (its ester with elenolic acid) and, especially after degradation, in its free form. Oleuropein, together with oleocanthal, is responsible for the bitter taste of Tonda di Filogaso extra virgin olive oil.
NIGELLA SATIVA, known as blessed seed or black cumin, is a plant that has been widely used for centuries as a “panacea” in Asian and African folk medicine. The oil, extracted from the seeds, was a precious remedy for the Egyptians, who called it “Pharaoh’s oil” for its health properties. Nigella oil is an amber oil, a natural source of antioxidants such as thymequinone and various phytosterols, also responsible for the soothing and emollient effects (1,2). In egōlio, its slightly spicy and pleasant fragrance allows to avoid the use of synthetic perfumes. Nigella oil is a source of natural antioxidants thanks to the presence of high levels of unsaponifiable fatty acids, of which the main one is β-Sitosterol, and other molecules such as thymequinone (1,2). It is reported that cold pressed black cumin oil has a greater scavenger activity of radicals than extra virgin olive oil following a comparison through the use of the stabilized DPPH radical and the galvinoxyl radical (1); moreover, it has the power to inhibit the growth of various bacteria and yeasts (1,3). Nigella oil is able to counteract the production of the lipoxygenase enzyme, reducing inflammation (2-4). This activity, together with the high content of linoleic acid (5), which is involved in the barrier function and the regulation of skin permeability, makes nigella oil a very valuable ingredient for the treatment of some skin conditions such as psoriasis, different types of eczema and in the processes of cancerous neo-microvascularization.
WILD CARDO OIL. The term “cynara” seems to derive from the Greek word “cinere”, which means ash and, according to mythology, the word cynara derives from the color of the hair of a young woman with whom the divinity Jupiter fell in love. Legend has it that the divinity transformed the young woman into an artichoke. This plant has been used since the dawn of civilization: as a matter of fact, the Mediterranean thistle has many beneficial properties for the content of flavonoids, phenolic acids and minerals. In cosmetics, CARDO OIL is a source of phytosterols (stigmasterol, β-sitosterol and ∆ 7-stigmasterol) and α-tocopherol. Plant sterols are triterpenes similar to cholesterol. In plant cells, phytosterols contribute to the structure of the membrane like cholesterol in animal cells. They have a high emollient power and exert a notable action on skin repair since they play a main role in building the lipid barrier (1). In addition, they act as antioxidants by increasing the activity of α-tocopherol. It is well known that α-tocopherol by itself is not able to stem the oxidative phenomena involving polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA), including linoleic acid, which make up most of the natural oils (2). Plant sterols are effective in counteracting the harmful effects of UV radiation. They are in fact able to reduce the expression of matrix metalloproteinases, involved in the degradation of collagen after UV irradiation, and also to increase the synthesis of the collagen fibers themselves. In particular, β-sitosterol and stigmasterol are used in anti-aging products as promoters of collagen synthesis.
The blend of plant extracts obtained from the cladodes of OPUNTIA FICUS INDICA, from BUDS OF CAPPARIS SPINOSA and from OLIVE LEAVES gives excellent results, as a topical support for the treatment of contact and seborrheic dermatitis, acne, skin inflammatory processes, itching. The mixture has been shown to have an appreciable biological profile in various scientific studies conducted by different research groups (1-4). In fact, it is known that the flavonoids of Capparis spinosa, when applied topically, have a marked inhibitory effect against skin erythema induced by the release of histamine, while the antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activities are attributed to the biophenols of the olive tree. In addition, the polysaccharides of Opuntia ficus indica are traditionally used in many countries for the treatment of skin diseases and modern phytochemical and pharmacological investigations have shown that they have a restorative action on large and deep wounds thanks to faster re-epithelialization. The topical application of Opuntia polysaccharides has the power to increase the level of skin hydration and the speed its regeneration after lesions or erythema more than hyaluronic acid.
METHOD OF USE: apply egōlio lipogel on intact skin or mucous membranes and massage for a few seconds until completely absorbed, at least twice a day or following the doctor’s instructions. In scheduled surgery, start treatment at least 15 days before surgery. Use immediately after wound closure.
100% MADE IN ITALY – PRODUCT ENTIRELY IN ITALY WITH LOW ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT
MIRON VIOLETTGLASS BIOPHOTONICS TECHNOLOGIES
100% BIODEGRADABLE RECYCLABLE PACKAGING
This post is also available in: Italian